Depreciation on Property

Question: Can You Depreciate Investment Property? Or Property Bought by Landlords Under the Limited Company?

 

Answer: No Depreciation will be charged on the investment property. 

As per the FRS 102, section 16.7.  An investment property shall be measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. If a property interest held under a lease is classified as an investment property. The item accounted for at fair value is that interest and not the underlying property.

Powered by BetterDocs

Feeling Lost with Finances?
We're Here to Help!

Tax filings
0 +
Accounts filings
0 +
Reviews
0

Request A Callback

Call Now